By Frank S. Berall
[…] Furthermore, since the court is not bound by such a provision, it is difficult to believe how a fiduciary could be so bound.
Standards for Fiduciary Commissions and Attorney Fees
“Legal fees incurred by the fiduciary in connection with the performance of duties owed to the estate are a personal expense of the fiduciary, but are reimbursable out of the funds of the estate if reasonable and necessary.” [19] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-294(a) allows “the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.”
However, if this defense is successful, the expenses of defending the will during its probate or on an appeal are charged pro rata against the beneficiaries’ shares. Thus, the residuary beneficiaries will not bear the entire expense. [20]