By Frank S. Berall
[…] Executors, Administrators, and Guardians
Executors, administrators, guardians, and conservators or trustees are ordinarily allowed their reasonable expenses incurred in executing their duties. These include attorney fees, appraisers’ fees, court costs, and premiums on surety bonds, if any such bonds are required. Reasonable costs of a fiduciary, but not an attorney for the fiduciary, could also include payment for office help and all other obligations legitimately incurred by that fiduciary. However, their allowance depends on whether they were properly incurred.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-251 provides that, in will constructions or actions for court advice about estate or trust administration under a will or a trust, anyone in a fiduciary capacity “shall be allowed . . . such reasonable sum for expenses and counsel fees as the court . . . deems equitable . . . [to] be taxed as costs . . . [and] be paid out of the estate.”
In Aaron Manor, Inc. v. Irving, [49] a case dealing with fiduciary expenses, the court stated that